Approach The Bench: Canada's Olympic And World Judges

Graphic of a Skate Canada judge's work sheet used under the IJS System
Photo courtesy Skate Canada

"Hundreds of hours spent in freezing cold rinks... Early mornings, late nights..." Those words could easily describe the careers of any of Canada's top figure skaters, but they equally apply to the grossly underappreciated Canadians who have dedicated the better part of their lives to officiating the sport. Today's Skate Guard blog highlights the judges, referees and technical specialists who have represented The True North strong and free on the world's biggest stages.

CANADA'S OLYMPIC OFFICIALS

Year

Men's

Women's

Pairs

Ice Dance

Team Event

1932

J. Cecil McDougall

J. Cecil McDougall

(none)

N/A

N/A

1936

John Z. Machado*

(none)

(none)

N/A

N/A

1948

Melville Rogers

Melville Rogers

Melville Rogers

N/A

N/A

1952

Norman V.S. Gregory

Donald Gilchrist

Donald Gilchrist

N/A

N/A

1956

Ralph McCreath

Ralph McCreath

Ralph McCreath

N/A

N/A

1960

John Greig

John Greig

John Greig

N/A

N/A

1964

Bill Lewis

Suzanne (Morrow) Francis

Suzanne (Morrow) Francis

N/A

N/A

1968

Ralph McCreath

(none)

Ralph McCreath, Donald Gilchrist (AR)

N/A

N/A

1972

Donald B. Cruikshank

Joan MacLagan

Joan MacLagan, Donald Gilchrist (AR)

N/A

N/A

1976

Suzanne (Morrow) Francis

Ralph McCreath, Donald Gilchrist (R)

Ralph McCreath

Dorothy Leamen

N/A

1980

Alice Pinos

Donald Gilchrist (AR)

Dennis McFarlane

Suzanne (Morrow) Francis

N/A

1984

Margaret (Crosland) Berezowski, Donald Gilchrist (R)

Norris Bowden

David Dore

Ann Shaw

N/A

1988

Jean Matthews

Dennis McFarlane, Donald Gilchrist (R)

Suzanne (Morrow) Francis

Ann Shaw

N/A

1992

Jean Matthews

Mary Pearson

Dennis McFarlane

Bill McLachlan

N/A

1994

Elizabeth Clark

Audrey Williams

Frances Dafoe

Jean Senft

N/A

1998

Sally Rehorick

(none)

John Greenwood

Jean Senft

N/A

2002

(none)

Debbie Islam

Benoit Lavoie

Ann Shaw (AR)

N/A

2006

William Thompson

Benoit Lavoie, Michael Slipchuk (TS)

William Thompson, David Moellenkamp (ATS)

John Greenwood, Marie Bowness (ATS)

N/A

2010

Debbie Islam

Cynthia Benson

Andrea Derby, David Moellenkamp (TS)

Jodi Abbott

N/A

2014

(none)

Karen Howard

Karen Butcher

Jodi Abbott

Karen Butcher

2018

Janice Hunter

Nicole LeBlanc-Richard

(none)

Leanna Caron

Janice Hunter, Leanna Caron

2022

Cynthia Benson

Janice Hunter, Kelly Cruickshank (ATS)Andrea DerbyNicole LeBlanc-RichardNicole LeBlanc-Richard, Andrea Derby, Kelly Cruickshank (ATS)

*John Z. Machado withdrew from the judging panel halfway through the men's event at the 1936 Winter Olympic Games in Garmisch-Partenkirchen due to illness and was replaced by a German judge.

CANADA'S WORLD OFFICIALS

Year

Men's

Women's

Pairs

Ice Dance

1930

J. Cecil McDougall

J. Cecil McDougall

J. Cecil McDougall

N/A

1931

(none)

(none)

(none)

N/A

1932

Norman Mackie Scott

Norman Mackie Scott

Norman Mackie Scott

N/A

1933

(none)

(none)

(none)

N/A

1934

(none)

(none)

(none)

N/A

1935

(none)

(none)

(none)

N/A

1936

(none)

(none)

(none)

N/A

1937

(none)

(none)

(none)

N/A

1938

(none)

(none)

(none)

N/A

1939

(none)

(none)

(none)

N/A

1947

(none)

Donald B. Cruikshank

(none)

N/A

1948

Melville Rogers

Melville Rogers

Melville Rogers

N/A

1949

(none)

(none)

(none)

N/A

1950

Norman V.S. Gregory

Norman V.S. Gregory

Norman V.S. Gregory

(none)

1951

Donald Gilchrist

Donald Gilchrist

Donald Gilchrist

(none)

1952

Donald Gilchrist

Norman V.S. Gregory

Donald Gilchrist

Norman V.S. Gregory

1953

John Greig

John Greig

John Greig

(none)

1954

Melville Rogers

Melville Rogers

Melville Rogers

(none)

1955

Donald Gilchrist

Donald Gilchrist

Donald Gilchrist

(none)

1956

Ralph McCreath

Ralph McCreath

Ralph McCreath

(none)

1957

Pierrette Paquin Devine

Sandy McKechnie

Sandy McKechnie

Pierrette Paquin Devine

1958

Nigel Stephens

Gordon Jeffery

Nigel Stephens

Gordon Jeffery

1959

Donald Gilchrist

Pierrette Paquin Devine

Donald Gilchrist

Pierrette Paquin Devine

1960

Bill Lewis

Bill Lewis

Bill Lewis

Sandy McKechnie

1962

Norman V.S. Gregory

Melville Rogers

Melville Rogers

Norman V.S. Gregory

1963

Sandy McKechnie

Dick McLaughlin

Dick McLaughlin

Sandy McKechnie

1964

Pierrette Paquin Devine

Donald Gilchrist

Donald Gilchrist

Pierrette Paquin Devine

1965

Bill Lewis

Ralph McCreath

Ralph McCreath

Dorothy Leamen

1966

Suzanne (Morrow) Francis

Joan MacLagan

Suzanne (Morrow) Francis

Dorothy Leamen

1967

Donald Gilchrist

Donald B. Cruikshank

Donald Gilchrist

Frances (Abbott) Gunn

1968

Bill Lewis

Joan MacLagan

Bill Lewis

Frances (Abbott) Gunn

1969

Dorothy Leamen, Donald Gilchrist (R)

Donald B. Cruikshank

Dorothy Leamen

Barbara Lane

1970

Audrey Williams

Ralph McCreath

Ralph McCreath

George J. Blundun

1971

Donald Gilchrist (AR)

Barbara Graham

(none)

George J. Blundun

1972

Bill Lewis, Donald Gilchrist (R)

Suzanne (Morrow) Francis

Suzanne (Morrow) Francis

Audrey Moore

1973

Dorothy Leamen

Joan MacLagan

Alice Pinos, Donald Gilchrist (AR)

Frances (Abbott) Gunn

1974

Dorothy Leamen

David Dore

Dorothy Leamen, Donald Gilchrist (R)

Audrey Moore

1975

Ralph McCreath, Donald Gilchrist (AR)

Bill Lewis

Audrey Williams

Pierrette Paquin Devine

1976

Joan MacLagan

David Dore

Dorothy MacLeod, Donald Gilchrist (R)

George J. Blundun (AR), Joyce Hisey (S)

1977

David Dore

Norris Bowden

David Dore, Donald Gilchrist (R)

Joyce Hisey, George J. Blundun (AR)

1978

Dorothy MacLeod

Margaret (Crosland) Berezowski, David Dore (AR)

Norris Bowden, Donald Gilchrist (AR)

Roy Haines, George J. Blundun (R)

1979

Margaret (Crosland) Berezowski

Suzanne (Morrow) Francis

Suzanne (Morrow) Francis

Dennis McFarlane

1980

David Dore

Donald Gilchrist (AR)

Audrey Williams

Suzanne (Morrow) Francis

1981

Donald Gilchrist (R)

David Dore

Dorothy MacLeod

Joyce Hisey

1982

Norris Bowden, Dennis McFarlane (S)

Margaret (Crosland) Berezowski, Dennis McFarlane (S)

Norris Bowden

Joyce Hisey

1983

Margaret (Crosland) Berezowski

Margaret (Crosland) Berezowski

Suzanne (Morrow) Francis, Donald Gilchrist (R)

Ann Shaw

1984

Margaret (Crosland) Berezowski

(none)

Frances Dafoe, Donald Gilchrist (R)

Suzanne (Morrow) Francis, Joyce Hisey (AR)

1985

Norris Bowden

Jean Matthews

Frances Dafoe, Donald Gilchrist (AR)

Dennis McFarlane

1986

Jean Matthews

(none)

Ralph McCreath, Donald Gilchrist (R)

Bill McLachlan

1987

Jean Matthews

Donald Gilchrist (R)

Frances Dafoe

Suzanne (Morrow) Francis

1988

Jean Matthews

Audrey Moore

Suzanne (Morrow) Francis

Ann Shaw

1989

Jean Matthews

(none)

Audrey Williams, Donald Gilchrist (R)

Dennis McFarlane

1990

Audrey Williams (AR)

(none)

Frances Dafoe, Donald Gilchrist (R)

Jane Garden

1991

Mary Pearson

Jane Garden

Audrey Williams (S)

Joyce Hisey (AR)

1992

Jane Garden

(none)

Frances Dafoe (S)

(none)

1993

Elizabeth Clark

(none)

Frances Dafoe

(none)

1994

(none)

Margaret (Crosland) Berezowski

Susan Heffernan

Joyce Hisey (R)

1995

(none)

John Greenwood

Sally Rehorick (S)

Jane Garden, Ann Shaw (AR)

1996

Mary Pearson

(none)

Susan Blatz

Jean Senft, Ann Shaw (AR)

1997

Sally Rehorick

(none)

Debbie Islam

John Greenwood

1998

(none)

Susan Heffernan

(none)

Ann Shaw (R)

1999

(none)

(none)

Jane Garden

Elizabeth Clark

2000

Jane Garden

(none)

Susan Blatz

Elizabeth Clark

2001

Debbie Islam

John Greenwood (R)

Benoit Lavoie

Ann Shaw (AR)

2002

William Thompson

(none)

Sally Rehorick

John Greenwood (AR)

2003

Beth Crane

(none)

William Thompson, John Greenwood (R)

Elizabeth Clark

2004

Jean Senft

(none)

Sally Rehorick

Elizabeth Clark, Ann Shaw (R)

2005

Benoit Lavoie, Michael Slipchuk (TS)

(none)

Susan Blatz, Debbi Wilkes (ATS)

Marie Bowness (ATS)

2006

Debbie Islam, Benoit Lavoie (C)

Michael Slipchuk (TS)

Cynthia Benson, John Greenwood (R)

(none)

2007

Debbie Islam

Debbie Islam, Ravi Walia (TS)

Susan Heffernan, David Moellenkamp (ATS)

(none)

2008

Sally Rehorick (C)

Janice Hunter

Debbie Islam, David Moellenkamp (TS)

(none)

2009

(none)

Susan Heffernan (R)

Andrea Derby

(none)

2010

Ravi Walia (TS)

(none)

(none)

(none)

2011

(none)

(none)

(none)

Elizabeth Clark

2012

Ravi Walia (TS)

(none)

Andrea Derby

Jodi Abbott, Marie Bowness (TS)

2013

Beth Crane (C)

Susan Heffernan (R)

Karen Butcher, Jamie McGrigor (ATS)

Marie Bowness (TS)

2014

Benoit Lavoie

Cynthia Benson, Sally Rehorick (C)

Susan Heffernan

Leslie Keen, Shae Zukiwsky (TS)

2015

Beth Crane, Kelly Cruikshank (ATS)

(none)

Karen Howard

Rock Lemay (TS)

2016

Andrea Derby

Jean Senft, Benoit Lavoie (R), Jamie McGrigor (TS)

Benoit Lavoie

(none)

2017

Jeff Lukasik

Leanna Caron

Sally Rehorick

Nicole LeBlanc-Richard

2018

Susan Blatz, Sally Rehorick (R)

Lynne Dey

Karen Howard

Jean Senft, Marie Bowness (TS)

2019

Cynthia Benson

(none)

Andre-Marc Allain, Beth Crane (R)

Jodi Abbott (R)

2021

Ravi Walia (TS)

(none)

(none)

Marie Bowness (TS)

2022

Debbie Islam, Cynthia Benson (TC)

Karen HowardVĂ©ronique Gosselin(none)

2023

(none)

Beth Crane (TC)Leanna Caron, Laurene Collin-Knoblauch (ATS)(none)

Skate Guard is a blog dedicated to preserving the rich, colourful and fascinating history of figure skating. Over ten years, the blog has featured over a thousand free articles covering all aspects of the sport's history, as well as four compelling in-depth features. To read the latest articles, follow the blog on FacebookTwitterPinterest and YouTube. If you enjoy Skate Guard, please show your support for this archive by ordering a copy of figure skating reference books "The Almanac of Canadian Figure Skating", "Technical Merit: A History of Figure Skating Jumps" and "A Bibliography of Figure Skating": https://skateguard1.blogspot.com/p/buy-book.html