Discover The History Of Figure Skating!

Learn all about the fascinating world of figure skating history with Skate Guard Blog. Explore a treasure trove of articles on the history of figure skating, highlighting Olympic Medallists, World and National Champions and dazzling competitions, shows and tours. Written by former skater and judge Ryan Stevens, Skate Guard Blog also offers intriguing insights into the evolution of the sport over the decades. Delve into Stevens' five books for even more riveting stories and information about the history of everyone's favourite winter Olympic sport.

Historical Results From The New Zealand Figure Skating Championships

In the early days of the New Zealand Championships, the events were held outdoors at Lake Ida, Cromwell and Lake Tekapo. Figure and speed competitions were held on the same day. Top figure skaters of the forties like Susan Grigg and Shirley (Winks) Buchanan both won speed skating races at the National Championships as well. New Zealand's first indoor rink opened in Timaru, South Canterbury in 1951 and the New Zealand Championships were held indoors for the first time in July of 1952, when a second indoor ice rink was opened on Centaurus Road in Christchurch. Interestingly, for many years afterwards continued to be held outdoors instead. Over the years, guest skaters from Australia, Canada, South Africa, China, Germany and Turkey have participated in the Championships.

Some very interesting historical notes about the New Zealand Championships... In 1952, three professional skaters touring New Zealand with an ice revue, Armand Perren, Marika Saary and Cissy Trenholm, served as judges. The Open Marking System was not used until 1963 and in 1964, a Senior Ladies Musical Interpretation competition was introduced. The first winner was Miss S. McClea.

Through extensive research in the newspaper archives of the National Library of New Zealand, the records of New Zealand Ice Figure Skating Association and Rhona Whitehouse's 1987 history of the Association and with special thanks to Christchurch City Libraries and Kiwi speed skating historian Fiona Atkinson, I am happy to share these comprehensive historical results from the New Zealand Championships.

SENIOR MEN


Year

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1939

Alex W. Robertson

Bertil Hjelstrom

Graham J. Rivers

1946

Brian Tufnail

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1947

Ronald P. Hosken

Brian Tufnail/J.J. O'Kane (tie)

(no other competitors)

1948

Thomas C. Grigg

Brian Tufnail

(no other competitors)

1949

Thomas C. Grigg

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1950

Thomas C. Grigg

D.H. Grigg

(no other competitors)

1951

Thomas C. Grigg

D.H. Grigg

Jack Lyttle

1952

Jack Lyttle

Thomas C. Grigg

(no other competitors)

1953

Thomas C. Grigg

Jack Lyttle

(no other competitors)

1954

John Dowling

Ivan McDonald

J. Gillies

1955

John Dowling

Ivan McDonald

Cees Stikkleman

1956

Ivan McDonald

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1957

John Dowling

Ivan McDonald

Donald F. Hewinson

1958

John Dowling

Ivan McDonald

Cees Stikkleman

1959

Ivan McDonald

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1960

Ivan McDonald

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1961

Ivan McDonald

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1962

Ivan McDonald

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1963

Ivan McDonald

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1964

Gerry Glover

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1965

Gerry Glover

Murray Herriott

(no other competitors)

1966

Ivan McDonald

Murray Herriott

Charles Sparrow

1968

Murray Herriott

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1969

Murray Herriott

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1976

Richard Bates

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1977

John Walkingshaw

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1978

John Walkingshaw

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1979

John Walkingshaw

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1980

John Walkingshaw

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1981

Robin Smedley*

John Walkingshaw*

Bruce Cochrane

1982

John Walkingshaw

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1985

Christopher Blong

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1986

Christopher Blong

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1987

Christopher Blong

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1989

Christopher Blong

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1990

Christopher Blong

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1991

Christopher Blong

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1998

Ricky Cockerill

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1999

Ricky Cockerill

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

2000

Ricky Cockerill

Dino Quattrocecere

Simon Thode

2001

Ricky Cockerill

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

2002

Ricky Cockerill

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

2003

Ricky Cockerill

Tristan Thode

Joel Watson

2004

Ricky Cockerill

Joel Watson

Tristan Thode

2005

Tristan Thode

Joel Watson

Mathieu Wilson

2006

Joel Watson

Tristan Thode

Mathieu Wilson

2007

Tristan Thode

Joel Watson

Mathieu Wilson

2008

Tristan Thode

Mathieu Wilson

Cameron Hems

2009

Cameron Hems

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

2010

Cameron Hems

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

2011

Cameron Hems

Chris Boyd

(no other competitors)

2012

Cameron Hems

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

2013

Mathieu Wilson

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

2017

Brian Lee

Michael Durham

(no other competitors)

2018

Brian Lee

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

2019

Brian Lee

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

2020

Douglas Gerber

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

*Australia's Robin Smedley won the men's event but the title was awarded to the top New Zealand finisher, John Walkingshaw.

SENIOR WOMEN


Year

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1939

Sadie Cameron

N. O'Kane

N. Hall

1946

Janet Richards

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1947

Penelope Barker

Corinne Gilkison

P. Wanklyn

1948

Corinne Gilkison

Susan Grigg

Shirley (Winks) Buchanan

1949

Shirley (Winks) Buchanan

Rosemary Murray

Susan Grigg

1950

Shirley (Winks) Buchanan

Rosemary Murray

(not recorded)

1951

Joy Stewart

Shirley (Winks) Buchanan

Susan Grigg

1952

Joy Stewart

Susan Grigg

(no other competitors)

1953

Susan Grigg

Mrs. M.G. Brown

(no other competitors)

1954

Lynne Withey

Rona Dickson

Dawn Murray

1955

Lynne Withey

Rona Dickson

Lynne McDonald

1956

Rona Dickson

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1957

Joan Walker

Lynne Withey

Pamela Morey

1958

Joan Walker

Lynne McDonald

Pamela Morey

1959

Lynne McDonald

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1960

Sandra Jack

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1961

Sandra Jack

Wendy Grafton

(no other competitors)

1962

Wendy Grafton

Sandra Jack

S. McClea

1963

Wendy Grafton

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1964

Shirley Bayne

S. McClea

(no other competitors)

1965

Wendy Grafton

L. Anderson

D. White

1966

Wendy Grafton

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1967

Susan Hoseit

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1968

Jeanne Wyatt

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1969

Jeanne (Wyatt) Begej

Valerie Smith

(no other competitors)

1970

Gay Le Comte

Valerie Gunn

Valerie Smith

1971

Gay Le Comte

Valerie Gunn

Petricia Browne

1972

Gay Le Comte

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1973

Gay Le Comte

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1974

Gay Le Comte

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1975

Gay Le Comte

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1977

Katie Symmonds

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1978

Katie Symmonds

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1979

Denyse Adam

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1980

Denyse Adam

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1981

Denyse Adam

Kathy Lindsay

Liane Telling

1982

Kathy Lindsay

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1983

Denyse Adam

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1984

Denyse Adam

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1985

Jane Clifford

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1986

Carey Shepherd

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1987

Rosanna Blong

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1988

Justine Brownlee

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1989

Rosanna Blong

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1990

Rosanna Blong

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1991

Rosanna Blong

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1993

Heather Nye

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1994

Heather Nye

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1995

Heather Nye

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1996

Rachel Fisher

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1997

Philippa Rawlins

(not recorded)

Imelda-Rose Hegerty

1998

Imelda Rose-Hegerty

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1999

Imelda-Rose Hegerty

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

2000

Dirke O'Brien Baker

Zoe Bradforth

Imelda-Rose Hegerty

2001

Imelda-Rose Hegerty

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

2002

Imelda-Rose Hegerty

Aslihan Aydin

Kirsten Mather

2003

Sarah-Yvonne Prytula*

Aslihan Aydin*

(no other competitors)

2004

Morgan Figgins

Vicky Kuo

Rachel Fisher

2005

Morgan Figgins

Vicky Kuo

Aslihan Aydin

2006

Morgan Figgins

Caitlin Haynes

(no other competitors)

2007

Alexandra Rout

Morgan Figgins

Caitlin Haynes

2008

Alexandra Rout

Morgan Figgins

(no other competitors)

2009

Alexandra Rout

Caitlyn Paul

Elizabeth O'Neill

2010

Sam Waugh

Morgan Figgins

Laura Mills

2011

Morgan Figgins

Millie Campbell

Melissa Morris

2012

Morgan Figgins

Melissa Morris

Elizabeth O'Neill

2013

Sarah MacGibbon

Kayla Doig

Elizabeth O'Neill

2014

Alexandra Rout

Morgan Templeton

Jessinta Martin

2015

Alexandra Rout

Sarah MacGibbon

(no other competitors)

2016

Alexandra Rout

Preeya Laud

Sarah MacGibbon

2017

Brooke Tamepo

Isabella Bardua

Sarah Cullen

2018

Isabelle Bardua

Brooke Tamepo

Jennifer Toms

2019

Jojo Hong

Brooke Tamepo

Sarah MacGibbon

2020

Ruth Xu

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

*Australia's Sarah-Yvonne Prytula won the women's event, but the New Zealand title was awarded to runner-up Aslihan Aydin. Aydin herself was formerly a guest skater at the Championships, representing Turkey when she finished second in 2002.

SENIOR PAIRS


Year

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1946

Janet Richards and Brian Tufnail

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1947

Corinne Gilkison and Brian Tufnail

P. Wanklyn and R. Hostling

Penelope Barker and Thomas C. Grigg

1948

Corinne Gilkison and Brian Tufnail

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1949

Rosemary Murray and Thomas C. Grigg

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1950

Shirley (Winks) Buchanan and Thomas C. Grigg

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1951

Joy Stewart and Thomas C. Grigg

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1952

Shirley (Winks) Buchanan and Thomas C. Grigg

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1953

Susan and Thomas C. Grigg

Lynne and Ivan McDonald

(no other competitors)

1954

Lynne and Ivan McDonald

Lynne Withey and John Dowling

(no other competitors)

1955

Lynne and Ivan McDonald

Lynne Withey and John Dowling

Dawn Murray and R. Mangos

1956

Lynne and Ivan McDonald

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1957

Lynne Withey and John Dowling

Lynne and Ivan McDonald

Pamela Morey and Donald F. Hewinson

1958

Lynne and Ivan McDonald

Anne and John Dowling

(no other competitors)

1959

Lynne and Ivan McDonald

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1960

Anne and John Dowling

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1961

Wendy Grafton and Ivan McDonald

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1962

Wendy Grafton and Ivan McDonald

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1963

Shirley Bayne and Gerry Glover

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1964

Shirley Bayne and Gerry Glover

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1965

Lesley Anderson and Leslie Coxon

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1966

Edwina Sloman and Bill Hewison*

Lesley Anderson and Leslie Coxon*

S. and T. Rowe*

1967

Judy Farr and Leslie Coxon

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1968

Judy Farr and Leslie Coxon

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1969

Petricia Browne and Kelvin Nicolle

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1971

R. Loader and Kelvin Nicolle**

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1974

Julie Clarke and Grant Walker

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1975

Ann and Alan Brennock

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1976

Julie Clarke and Grant Walker

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1977

Ann and Alan Brennock

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

2010

Ariel Nadas and Grant Howie

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

2011

Ariel Nadas and Grant Howie

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

*Edwina Sloman and Bill Hewison and Mary-Ellen Holland made history as the first Australians to enter the New Zealand Championships in 1966. Sloman and Hewison won the pairs competition, but the title was awarded to the top Kiwi finishers. They also won a separate ice dance event held in conjunction with the Championships, The Australasian Dancing Trophy.

**The title was not awarded in 1971 because the winners did not receive the required standard of marks.

SENIOR ICE DANCE


Year

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1946

Janet Richards and Brian Tufnail

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1947

Corinne Gilkison and Brian Tufnail

Penelope Barker and R. Hostling

P. Wanklyn and Thomas C. Grigg

1948

Corinne Gilkison and Brian Tufnail

Miss Trott and Keith C. Butters

(no other competitors)

1949

Susan Grigg and Keith C. Butters

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1950

Shirley (Winks) Buchanan and Thomas C. Grigg

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1951

Joy Stewart and Thomas C. Grigg

J. Moore and J. Mercer

Susan and D.H. Grigg

1952

Susan and Thomas C. Grigg

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1953

Susan and Thomas C. Grigg

Lynne and Ivan McDonald

(not recorded)

1954

Rona Dickson and Cees Stikkleman

Lynne and Ivan McDonald

C. Adie and Jack Lyttle

1955

Rona Dickson and Cees Stikkleman/

Lynne and Ivan McDonald (tie)

R. Mangos and D. Murray

(no other competitors)

1956

Lynne and Ivan McDonald

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1957

Lynne and Ivan McDonald

Lynne Withey and John Dowling

Pamela Morey and Donald F. Hewinson

1958

Anne and John Dowling

Lynne and Ivan McDonald

(no other competitors)

1959

Anne and John Dowling

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1960

Anne and John Dowling

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1961

Wendy Grafton and Ivan McDonald

R. Stevens and Cees Stikkleman

(no other competitors)

1962

Wendy Grafton and Ivan McDonald

Pamela (Morey) and Donald F. Hewinson

(no other competitors)

1963

Wendy Grafton and Ivan McDonald

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1964

Lesley Anderson and Leslie Coxon

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1965

Wendy Grafton and Gerry Glover

Lesley Anderson and Leslie Coxon

(no other competitors)

1966

Wendy Grafton and Ivan McDonald

Lesley Anderson and Leslie Coxon

(no other competitors)

1968

Christine Besley and Ivan McDonald

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1969

Pamela (Morey) and Donald F. Hewinson

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1971

Christine (Besley) Wadsworth and Ivan McDonald

Petricia Browne and Kelvin Nicolle

Ann and Alan Brennock

1972

Wendy Grafton and Ivan McDonald

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1973

Ann and Alan Brennock

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1974

Ann and Alan Brennock

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1975

Janna Greene and Alan Wild

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1976

Janna Greene and Alan Wild

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1977

Ann and Alan Brennock

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1978

Ann (Brennock) Tranter and Alan Tranter

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1979

Ann (Brennock) Tranter and Alan Tranter

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1980

Ann (Brennock) Tranter and Alan Tranter

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1984

Clare Shave and Chris Laurie

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1986

Denise Borcoskie and Kelvin Nicolle

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1997

Kirsty McDonald and Christopher Street

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

2000

Rebecca Khoo and Evgueni Bouronov*

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

2013

Ayesha Campbell and Shane Speden

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

*Australia's Rebecca Khoo and Evgueni Bouronov were the only entries in the senior ice dance event in 2000, but were not awarded the New Zealand title as they were guests.

JUNIOR MEN


Year

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1962

Gerry Glover

T. Smale

Murray Herriott

1963

Warren Maxwell

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1964

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1966

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1967

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1968

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1970

C. Ellis*

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1971

Grant Walker

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1972

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1973

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1974

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1975

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1976

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1977

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1978

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1979

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1980

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1982

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1983

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1984

Christopher Blong

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1985

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1986

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1987

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1988

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1989

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1990

Tony Watts

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1991

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1992

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1993

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1994

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1995

Ricky Cockerill

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1996

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1997

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1998

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1999

Simon Thode

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

2000

Tristan Thode

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

2001

Tristan Thode

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

2003

Joel Watson

Robert McNamara

Mathieu Wilson

2004

Joel Watson

Mathieu Wilson

Cameron Fletcher

2005

Mathieu Wilson

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

2006

Mathieu Wilson

Cameron Hems

(no other competitors)

2007

Cameron Hems

Grant Howie

(no other competitors)

2008

Cameron Hems

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

2009

Cameron Hems

Brad McLachlan

Chris Boyd

2010

Chris Boyd

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

2012

Darian Kaptich**

Thomas Woodbridge**

(no other competitors)

2013

Michael Durham

Daniel Cheuk

(no other competitors)

2014

Michael Durham

Brian Lee

Thomas Woodbridge

2015

Michael Durham

Brian Lee

(no other competitors)

2016

Michael Durham

Harrison Bain

(no other competitors)

2017

Brian Lee

Harrison Bain

Connor McIver

2018

Harrison Bain

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

2019

Douglas Gerber

Harrison Bain

Connor McIver

*The junior men's title was not awarded in 1970 because the lone entry did not skate to the required standard of marks.

**The title was awarded to the runner-up as the winner was a guest from Australia.

JUNIOR WOMEN


Year

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1946

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1947

Joy Stewart

Janice Moore

(no other competitors)

1948

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1949

H. Stewart

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1950

Mary Smith

Gretchen Rodman

Sue Rodman

1951

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1952

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1953

Lynne McDonald

J. Smith

(not recorded)

1954

Lynne McDonald

J. Smith

(not recorded)

1955

Lynne McDonald

J. Smith

(not recorded)

1956

J. Smith

O. Adie

N. Smith

1957

J. Smith

N. Smith

Sandra Loader

1958

P. Larkin

N. Smith

Heather Glass

1959

S. McClurg

S. McClea

T. Allan

1960

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1961

Sandra Hoseit

Christine Besley

C. Weeds

1962

Heather Glass

L. Anderson

Shirley Bayne

1963

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1964

Susan Oetgen

S. Rowe

Shelley Weeds

1965

Shirley Rowe

Shelley Weeds

R. Loader

1966

Valerie Gunn

Shelley Weeds

Ann Brennock

1967

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1968

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1969

Gay Le Comte

Petricia Browne

Valerie Gunn

1970

C. Jacomelli

A. Kemble

P. Bright

1971

P. Bright

Miss Murray

M. Smart

1972

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1973

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1974

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1975

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1976

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1977

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1978

Kathy Lindsay

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1979

Kathy Lindsay

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1980

Kathy Lindsay

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1982

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1983

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1984

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1985

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1986

Rosanna Blong

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1987

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1988

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1989

Antonia Low

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1990

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1991

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1992

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1993

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1994

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1995

Michelle Whelan

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1996

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1997

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1998

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1999

Nina McKenzie

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

2001

Charlotte Watson

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

2002

Vicky Kuo

Ilona Voboril

Michelle Cahill

2003

Morgan Figgins

Jacinta Greenwood

Dee Pulman

2004

Morgan Figgins

Dee Pulman

Vicky Kuo

2005

Morgan Figgins

Olivia Van Asperen

Elizabeth O'Neill

2006

Morgan Figgins

Alexandra Rout

Laura Mills

2007

Alexandra Rout

Kyl Jade Betteridge

Elizabeth O'Neill

2008

Alexandra Rout

Sam Waugh

Laura Mills

2009

Alexandra Rout

Sydnee Knight

Taylor Dean

2010

Madelaine Parker

Jessie Park

Sam Waugh

2011

Madelaine Parker

Iryin Quigley

Jessie Park

2012

Brin Berge

Jessie Park

Sarah MacGibbon

2013

Madelaine Parker

Tracy Danbrook

Preeya Laud

2014

Tracy Danbrook

Brooke Tamepo

Preeya Laud

2015

Brooke Tamepo

Tracy Danbrook

Christina Floka

2016

Brooke Tamepo

Tracy Danbrook

Zara Anthony-Whigham

2017

Nicola Korck

Jojo Jong

Pei-Lin Lee

2018

Jojo Hong

Wang Lelin

Ella Smith

2019

Ruth Xu

Dani Gebser

Wang Lelin

2020

Dani Gebser

Mirika Armstrong

Ella Smith

JUNIOR PAIRS


Year

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1939

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1946

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1947

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1948

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1949

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1950

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1951

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1952

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1953

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1954

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1955

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1956

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1957

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1958

Wendy Grafton and T. Allen

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1959

Sandra Jack and P. Larkin

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1960

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1962

Shirley Bayne and Gerry Glover

Heather Glass and Leslie Coxon

Mr. and Mrs. F.M. Ritchie

1963

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1964

S. and A. Rowe

Susan Oetgen and Warren Maxwell

A. Craven and Charles Sparrow

1965

Susan Oetgen and Warren Maxwell

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1966

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1967

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1968

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1970

R. Hall and C. Ellis*

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1971

Julie Clark and Grant Walker

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1972

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1973

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1974

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1975

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1976

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1977

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1978

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1979

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1980

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1981

Rosanna and Christopher Blong

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1982

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1983

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1984

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1985

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1986

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1987

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1988

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1989

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1990

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1991

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1992

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1993

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1994

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1995

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1996

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1997

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1998

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

2008

Morgan Figgins and Grant Howie

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

*The junior pairs title was not awarded in 1970 because the lone entry did not skate to the required standard of marks.

JUNIOR ICE DANCE


Year

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1939

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1946

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1947

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1948

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1949

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1950

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1951

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1952

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1953

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1954

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1955

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1956

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1957

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1958

M. McRae and C. Gillies

C. Adie and B. Carswell

J. and N. Smith

1959

Sandra Jack and P. Larkin

H. James and John Foden

B. White and I. Paterson

1960

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1962

Heather Glass and Leslie Coxon

P. Ball and R. Stanton

Shirley Bayne and Gerry Glover

1963

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1964

Susan Oetgen and Warren Maxwell

A. Craven and Charles Sparrow

(no other competitors)

1965

Susan Oetgen and Warren Maxwell

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1966

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1967

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1968

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1969

Ann and Alan Brennock

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1970

R. Hall and C. Ellis*

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

1971

J. Bell and J. Stewart

L. Mills and I. Craven

(no other competitors)

1972

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1973

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1974

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1975

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1976

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1977

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1978

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1979

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1980

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1982

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1983

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1984

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1985

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1986

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1987

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1988

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1989

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1990

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1991

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1992

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1993

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1994

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1995

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1996

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1997

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

1998

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

(not recorded)

2009

Ayesha Campbell and Shane Speden

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

2010

Ayesha Campbell and Shane Speden

Anne-Sophie and Dominic Shogimen

(no other competitors)

2011

Ayesha Campbell and Shane Speden

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

2012

Ayesha Campbell and Shane Speden

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

2014

Anja Noetzel-Hayward and Connor McIver

Claudia Riley and Patrick Costley

Amelia Prowse and Sean Jones

2016

Varshana Schelling and Liam McIver

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

2017

Varshana Schelling and Liam McIver

(no other competitors)

(no other competitors)

*The junior ice dance title was not awarded in 1970 because the lone entry did not skate to the required standard of marks.


Skate Guard is a blog dedicated to preserving the rich, colourful and fascinating history of figure skating. Over ten years, the blog has featured over a thousand free articles covering all aspects of the sport's history, as well as four compelling in-depth features. To read the latest articles, follow the blog on FacebookTwitterPinterest and YouTube. If you enjoy Skate Guard, please show your support for this archive by ordering a copy of figure skating reference books "The Almanac of Canadian Figure Skating", "Technical Merit: A History of Figure Skating Jumps" and "A Bibliography of Figure Skating": https://skateguard1.blogspot.com/p/buy-book.html.

Historical Results From The North American Figure Skating Championships

Held bienally over a forty-eight year period, the North American Figure Skating Championships were a prestigious international competition between skaters from Canada and the United States. Many of these events have been covered on Skate Guard previously, but full results from the competition are something that haven't been easily accessible in years past. I've compiled them here through back issues of "Skating" magazine, competition programs and newspaper archives.


THE 1923 INTERNATIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS* (Ottawa, Ontario, February 23, 1923)

Men:

1. Sherwin Badger (USA)
2. Melville Rogers (CAN)
WD. Duncan McIntyre Hodgson (CAN)
WD. Nathaniel Niles (USA)
WD. Edward Howland (USA)

Women:

1. Theresa Weld Blanchard (USA)
2. Beatrix Loughran (USA)
3. Dorothy Jenkins (CAN)
4. Lillian Cramer (USA)
5. Rosalie Knapp (USA)

Pairs:

1. Dorothy Jenkins and A.G. McLennan (CAN)
2. Theresa Weld Blanchard and Nathaniel Niles (USA)
3. Clara Rotch Frothingham and Charles Morgan Rotch (USA)

Fours:

1. Minto Four - Elizabeth Blair, Florence Wilson, Philip Harvey Chrysler and C.R. Morphy (CAN)
2. New York Four - Clara Hartman, Grace Munstock, Paul Armitage and Joel B. Liberman (USA)
3. Boston Four - Theresa Weld Blanchard, Clara Rotch Frothingham, Sherwin Badger and Charles Morgan Rotch (USA)

Waltzing:

1. Florence Wilson and Joel B. Liberman (CAN/USA)
*. Theresa Weld Blanchard and Melville Rogers (USA/CAN)
*. Clara Hartman and John Z. Machado (USA/CAN)
*. Lillian Cramer and A.G. McLennan (USA/CAN)
*. Elizabeth 'Bet' Blair and Paul Armitage (CAN/USA)
*. Dorothy Jenkins and Sherwin Badger (CAN/USA)
*. Clara Rotch Frothingham and Philip Harvey Chrysler (USA/CAN)
*. Grace Munstock and Cecil R. Morphy (USA/CAN)
*. Rosalie Knapp and Douglas Henry Nelles (USA/CAN)
*. Ruth Chapman and Col. E.T. Gillmore (USA/CAN)
*. Miss Morrison and M.B. Bonnell (USA/CAN)
*. Beatrice MacDougall and Charles Morgan Rotch (CAN/USA)
*. Edith Secord and Mr. Patterson (USA/CAN)
*. Constance Wilson and Joel B. Liberman (CAN/USA)

*In the informal waltzing contest, only the winners were announced. A rule stipulated that the two skaters couldn't be from the same club, making for many interesting impromptu cross-border pairings.


THE 1925 CHAMPIONSHIPS OF NORTH AMERICA (Boston, Massachusetts, March 4-5, 1925)

Men:

1. Melville Rogers (CAN)
2. Nathaniel Niles (USA)

Women:

1. Beatrix Loughran (USA)
2. Cecil Smith (CAN)
3. Theresa Weld Blanchard (USA)
4. Lillian Cramer (USA)
5. Rosalie Knapp (USA)

Pairs:

1. Theresa Weld Blanchard and Nathaniel Niles (USA)
2. Gladys and Melville Rogers (CAN)

Constance Wilson. Photo courtesy City of Toronto Archives.

THE 1927 NORTH AMERICAN FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS (Toronto, Ontario, February 26, 1927)

Men:

1. Melville Rogers (CAN)
2. Sherwin Badger (USA)
3. Roger Turner (USA)
4. Montgomery Wilson (CAN)\
5. Nathaniel Niles (USA)
6. Jack Eastwood (CAN)
7. George Braakman (USA)

Women:

1. Beatrix Loughran (USA)
2. Constance Wilson (CAN)
3. Cecil Smith (CAN)
4. Maribel Vinson (USA)
5. Theresa Weld Blanchard (USA)
6. Rosalie Knapp (USA)

Pairs:

1. Beatrice McDougall and Chauncey Bangs (CAN)
2. Theresa Weld Blanchard and Nathaniel Niles (USA)
3. Constance and Montgomery Wilson (CAN)
4. Beatrix Loughran and Sherwin Badger (USA)
5. Maude Smith and Jack Eastwood (CAN)
6. Maribel Vinson and Thornton Coolidge (USA)
7. Ada Bauman and George Braakman (USA)


THE 1929 NORTH AMERICAN FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS (Boston, Massachusetts, March 4-5, 1929)

Men:

1. Montgomery Wilson (CAN)
2. Roger Turner (USA)
3. Frederick Goodridge (USA)
4. James Lester Madden (USA)

Women:

1. Constance Wilson (CAN)
2. Maribel Vinson (USA)
3. Suzanne Davis (USA)

Pairs:

1. Constance and Montgomery Wilson (CAN)
2. Theresa Weld Blanchard and Nathaniel Niles (USA)
3. Maribel Vinson and Thornton Coolidge (USA)
4. Dorothy Weld and Richard L. Hapgood (USA)

The Toronto Four - Mary Littlejohn, Hubert Sprott, Jack Hose and Elizabeth Fisher. Photo courtesy City of Toronto Archives.

THE 1931 NORTH AMERICAN FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS* (Ottawa, Ontario, February 4-5, 1931)

Men:

1. Montgomery Wilson (CAN)
2. James Lester Madden (USA)
3. Gail Borden II (USA)
4. Lewis Elkin (CAN)

Women:

1. Constance Wilson Samuel (CAN)
2. Elizabeth Fisher (CAN)
3. Edith Secord (USA)
4. Margaret Bennett (USA)

Pairs:

1. Constance Wilson Samuel and Montgomery Wilson (CAN)
2. Frances Claudet and Chauncey Bangs (CAN)
3. Beatrix Loughran and Sherwin Badger (USA)
4. Cecil Smith and Stewart Reburn (CAN)
5. Maude Smith and Jack Eastwood (CAN)

Fours:

1. Minto Four - Frances Claudet, Kay Lopdell, Guy Owen and Melville Rogers (CAN)
2. Granite Club Four - Cecil Smith, Maude Smith, Stewart Reburn and Jack Eastwood (CAN)
3. Toronto Four - Mary Littlejohn, Elizabeth Fisher, Hubert Sprott and Jack Hose (CAN)

*The fours event was not considered a North American Championship at the time, but rather a separate contest for the Duke of Connaught Cup.

Photo courtesy "Skating" magazine

THE 1933 NORTH AMERICAN FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS* (New York City, New York, February 10-11, 1933)

Men:

1. Montgomery Wilson (CAN)
2. James Lester Madden (USA)
3. Robin Lee (USA)
4. William Nagle (USA)
WD. Roger Turner (USA)

Women:

1. Constance Wilson Samuel (CAN)
2. Cecil Smith Gooderham (CAN)
3. Suzanne Davis (USA)
4. Audrey Peppe (USA)
5. Dr. Hulda Berger (USA)

Pairs:

1. Constance Wilson Samuel and Montgomery Wilson (CAN)
2. Maude Smith and Jack Eastwood (CAN)
3. Kay Lopdell and Donald B. Cruikshank (CAN)
4. Grace and James Lester Madden (USA)
5. Gertrude Meredith and Joseph K. Savage (USA)

Fours:

1. Minto Four - Prudence Holbrook, Margaret Anne Davis, Melville Rogers and Guy Owen (CAN)
2. Toronto Four - Constance Wilson Samuel, Elizabeth Fisher, Montgomery Wilson and Hubert Sprott (CAN)
3. Boston Four - Theresa Weld Blanchard, Suzanne Davis, Richard L. Hapgood and Fred A. Parmenter (USA)

Waltz:

1. Valerie Jones and Oscar L. Richard (USA)

Fourteenstep:

1. Grace and James Lester Madden (USA)
2. Suzanne Davis and Richard L. Hapgood (USA)

*The winners of the informal Waltz and Fourteenstep competitions were decided by audience applause.

Frances Claudet

THE 1935 NORTH AMERICAN FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS (Montreal, Quebec, February 21-22, 1935)

Men:

1. Montgomery Wilson (CAN)
2. Robin Lee (USA)
3. James Lester Madden (USA)
4. Roger Turner (USA)
5. Osborne Colson (CAN)
6. George E.B. Hill (USA)
7. Guy Owen (CAN)
8. Wingate Snaith (CAN)

Women:

1. Constance Wilson Samuel (CAN)
2. Maribel Vinson (USA)
3. Suzanne Davis (USA)
4. Veronica Clarke (CAN)
5. Louise Weigel (USA)
6. Estelle Weigel (USA)
7. Frances Claudet (CAN)

Pairs:

1. Maribel Vinson and George E.B. Hill (USA)
2. Constance Wilson Samuel and Montgomery Wilson (CAN)
3. Louise Bertram and Stewart Reburn (CAN)
4. Grace and James Lester Madden (USA)
5. Frances Claudet and Donald B. Cruikshank (CAN)
6. Polly Blodgett and Roger Turner (USA)
7. Eva Schwerdt and William Bruns (USA)

Fours:

1. Minto Four - Prudence Holbrook, Margaret Anne Davis, Melville Rogers and Guy Owen (CAN)
2. New York Four - Nettie Prantel, Ardelle Kloss, Joseph K. Savage and Roy P. Hunt (USA)
3. Boston Four - Suzanne Davis, Grace Madden, George E.B. Hill and Frederick Goodridge (USA)

Erle Reiter. Photo courtesy Minnesota Historical Society.

THE 1937 NORTH AMERICAN FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS (Boston, Massachusetts, March 1-2, 1937)

Men:

1. Montgomery Wilson (CAN)
2. Roger Turner (USA)
3. Ralph McCreath (CAN)
4. Erle Reiter (USA)
5. Osborne Colson (CAN)
6. Ollie Haupt Jr. (USA)

Women:

1. Maribel Vinson (USA)
2. Veronica Clarke (CAN)
3. Eleanor O'Meara (CAN)
4. Dorothy Caley (CAN)
5. Polly Blodgett (USA)
6. Katherine Durbrow (USA)

Pairs:

1. Veronica Clarke and Ralph McCreath (CAN)
2. Maribel Vinson and George E.B. Hill (USA)
3. Grace and James Lester Madden (USA)
4. Joan Tozzer and M. Bernard Fox (USA)
5. Mary Jane Halsted and Jack Eastwood (CAN)
6. Aidrie and Donald B. Cruikshank (CAN)

Fours:

1. Minto Four - Prudence Holbrook, Margaret Anne Davis, Melville Rogers and Guy Owen (CAN)
2. Minto Four - Naomi Slater, Aidrie Cruikshank, Jack Hose and Donald B. Cruikshank (CAN)
3. New York Four - Nettie Prantel, Ardelle Kloss, George Boltres and Joseph K. Savage (USA)
4. Boston Four - Leslie Eustis, Peggy Stuart, Richard L. Hapgood and Willoughby Stuart (USA)

Eleanor O'Meara

THE 1939 NORTH AMERICAN FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS* (Toronto, Ontario, February 3-4, 1939)

Men:

1. Montgomery Wilson (CAN)
2. Robin Lee (USA)
3. Ralph McCreath (CAN)
4. Ollie Haupt Jr. (USA)
5. Eugene Turner (USA)
6. Jack Vigeon (CAN)

Women:

1. Mary Rose Thacker (CAN)
2. Joan Tozzer (USA)
3. Norah McCarthy (CAN)
4. Audrey Peppe (USA)
5. Eleanor O'Meara (CAN)
6. Dorothy Caley (CAN)
7. Polly Blodgett (USA)
8. Charlotte Walther (USA)

Pairs:

1. Joan Tozzer and M. Bernard Fox (USA)
2. Norah McCarthy and Ralph McCreath (CAN)
3. Aidrie and Donald B. Cruikshank (CAN)
4. Annah 'Bunty' McKaig and William Penn Gaskell Hall III (USA)

Fours:

1. Toronto/Granite Club Four - Hazel Caley, Dorothy Caley, Montgomery Wilson and Ralph McCreath (CAN)
2. Toronto Four - Gillian Watson, Ruth Hall, Sandy McKechnie and Donald Gilchrist (CAN)
3. New York Four - Nettie Prantel, Marjorie Parker, George Boltres and Joseph K. Savage (USA)
4. Minto Four - Aidrie Cruikshank, Naomi Slater, Donald B. Cruikshank and Robert Surtees (CAN)

Waltz:

1. Nettie Prantel and Joseph K. Savage (USA)

Fourteenstep:

1. Sandy Macdonald and Harold Hartshorne (USA)

*An unusual experiment was tried where both the pairs and fours teams skated their programs twice, judged the first time on the difficulty and the second on their performance. The Connaught Trophy was awarded to the second-place four from the Toronto Skating Club because of a rule stipulating that all members of the winning four had to be from the same club. The Caley sisters were members of the Granite Club; their male partners from the Toronto Skating Club.

Photo courtesy "Maclean's" magazine

THE 1941 NORTH AMERICAN FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS* (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, February 11-12, 1941)

Men:

1. Ralph McCreath (CAN)
2. Eugene Turner (USA)
3. William Grimditch Jr. (USA)
4. Donald Gilchrist (CAN)
5. Arthur Vaughn Jr. (USA)
6. Jack Vigeon (CAN)

Women:

1. Mary Rose Thacker (CAN)
2. Eleanor O'Meara (CAN)
3. Norah McCarthy (CAN)
4. Jane Vaughn (USA)
5. Gretchen Van Zandt Merrill (USA)
6. Barbara Ann Scott (CAN)
7. Charlotte Walther (USA)
8. Ramona Allen (USA)

Pairs:

1. Eleanor O'Meara and Ralph McCreath (CAN)
2. Donna Atwood and Eugene Turner (USA)
3. Patricia Vaeth and Jack Might (USA)
4. Norah McCarthy and Sandy McKechnie (CAN)
5. Joan Mitchell and Bobby Specht (USA)

Fours:

1. St. Paul Four - Mary Louise Premer, Janette Ahrens, Robert Uppgren, Lyman E. Wakefield Jr. (USA)
2. Toronto Four - Virginia Wilson, Therese McCarthy, Michael Kirby and Donald Gilchrist (CAN)

*The net proceeds from this event were donated to the British War Relief Society. Canadian women swept the podium for the first time and the men's event produced one of the closest results on record. The six judges arrived at a 3-3 deadlock on country lines, with each judge placing the other skater second. The result was determined by point totals, with McCreath having an edge by eight tenths of a point.

Barbara Ann Scott. Photo courtesy Hamilton Public Library.

THE 1945 NORTH AMERICAN FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS* (New York City, New York, March 5, 1945)

Women:

1. Barbara Ann Scott (CAN)
2. Gretchen Van Zandt Merrill (USA)
3. Janette Ahrens (USA)
4. Margaret Grant (USA)
5. Marilyn Ruth Take (CAN)
6. Gloria Lillico (CAN)
7. Nadine Phillips (CAN)
8. Madelon Olson (USA)

*The 1943 North American Championships were cancelled due to World War II. The 1945 competition was held in conjunction with the U.S. Championships in New York, with a competition for women only.


THE 1947 NORTH AMERICAN FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS (Ottawa, Ontario, March 28-29, 1947)

Men:

1. Dick Button (USA)
2. Jimmy Grogan (USA)
3. Wally Distelmeyer (CAN)
4. Norris Bowden (CAN)
5. Johnny Lettengarver (USA)
6. Roger Wickson (CAN)
7. Gerrard Blair (CAN)

Women:

1. Barbara Ann Scott (CAN)
2. Janette Ahrens (USA)
3. Yvonne Sherman (USA)
4. Suzanne Morrow (CAN)
5. Eileen Seigh (USA)
6. Marilyn Ruth Take (CAN)
7. Shirley Lander (USA)

Pairs:

1. Suzanne Morrow and Wally Distelmeyer (CAN)
2. Yvonne Sherman and Robert Swenning (USA)
3. Karol and Peter Kennedy (USA)
4. Sheila and Ross Smith (CAN)

Ice Dance:

1. Lois Waring and Walter Bainbridge Jr. (USA)
2. Anne Davies and Carleton Hoffner Jr. (USA)
3. Marcella May and Frank Davenport (USA)
4. Renee Stein and Sidney Moore (USA)
5. Joyce Perkins and William de Nance Jr. (CAN)
WD. Marg Roberts and Bruce Hyland (CAN)

Marlene Smith and Donald Gilchrist. Photo courtesy "Skating" magazine.

THE 1949 NORTH AMERICAN FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, March 11-12, 1949)

Men:

1. Dick Button (USA)
2. Jimmy Grogan (USA)
3. Hayes Alan Jenkins (USA)
4. Roger Wickson (CAN)
5. Austin Holt (USA)
6. Bill Lewis (CAN)

Women:

1. Yvonne Sherman (USA)
2. Marlene Smith (CAN)
3. Ginny Baxter (USA)
4. Gretchen Van Zandt Merrill (USA)
5. Suzanne Morrow (CAN)
6. Patsy Earl (CAN)
7. Helen Uhl (USA)
8. Jeane Matthews (CAN)

Pairs:

1. Karol and Peter Kennedy (USA)
2. Marlene Smith and Donald Gilchrist (CAN)
3. Irene and Walter Muehlbronner (USA)
4. Patsy Hamm and Jack Boyle (USA)
5. Pearle Simmers and David Spalding (CAN)
WD. Anne Davies and Carleton Hoffner Jr. (USA)

Ice Dance:

1. Lois Waring and Walter Bainbridge Jr. (USA)
2. Irene and Walter Muehlbronner (USA)
3. Anne Davies and Carleton Hoffner Jr. (USA)
4. Pierrette Paquin and Donald Tobin (CAN)
5. Joy Forsyth and Ron Vincent (CAN)

Fours:

1. St. Paul Four - Janet Gerhauser, Marilyn Thomsen, John Nightingale and Marlyn Thomsen (USA)
2. Toronto Four - Vevi Smith, Mary Kenner, Peter Firstbrook and Peter Dunfield (CAN)
3. Philadelphia Four - Jean Matzke, Elizabeth Royer, Edgar Newbold Black IV and Henry C. Mayer IV (USA)

Hayes Alan Jenkins

THE 1951 NORTH AMERICAN FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS (Calgary, Alberta, March 23-24, 1951)

Men:

1. Dick Button (USA)
2. Jimmy Grogan (USA)
3. Hayes Alan Jenkins (USA)
4. Peter Firstbrook (CAN)
5. Don Laws (USA)
6. Donald Tobin (CAN)
7. Bill Lewis (CAN)
8. Roger Wickson (CAN)

Women:

1. Sonya Klopfer (USA)
2. Suzanne Morrow (CAN)
3. Tenley Albright (USA)
4. Ginny Baxter (USA)
5. Vevi Smith (CAN)
6. Barbara Gratton (CAN)
7. Jane Kirby (CAN)
8. Margaret Anne Graham (USA)

Pairs: 

1. Karol and Peter Kennedy (USA)
2. Janet Gerhauser and John Nightingale (USA)
3. Jane Kirby and Donald Tobin (CAN)
4. Frances Dafoe and Norris Bowden (CAN)

Ice Dance:

1. Carmel and Ed Bodel (USA)
2. Carol Ann Peters and Danny Ryan (USA)
3. Pierrette Paquin and Donald Tobin (CAN)
4. Frances Dafoe and Norris Bowden (CAN)
5. Mary Diane Trimble and David Ross (CAN)

Frances Dafoe and Norris Bowden. Photo courtesy Toronto Public Library, from Toronto Star Photographic Archive. Reproduced for educational purposes under license permission.

THE 1953 NORTH AMERICAN FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS (Cleveland, Ohio, March 6-7, 1953)

Men:

1. Hayes Alan Jenkins (USA)
2. Peter Firstbrook (CAN)
3. Ronnie Robertson (USA)
4. Dudley Richards (USA)
5. Peter Dunfield (CAN)
6. Charles Snelling (CAN)

Women:

1. Tenley Albright (USA)
2. Carol Heiss (USA)
3. Barbara Gratton (CAN)
4. Vevi Smith (CAN)
5. Dawn Steckley (CAN)
6. Carole Jane Pachl (CAN)
7. Margaret Anne Graham (USA)
8. Miggs Dean (USA)

Pairs:

1. Frances Dafoe and Norris Bowden (CAN)
2. Carole Ann Ormaca and Robin Greiner (USA)
3. Margaret Anne and Hugh Graham (USA)
4. Dawn Steckley and David Lowery (USA)

Ice Dance:

1. Carol Ann Peters and Danny Ryan (USA)
2. Virginia Hoyns and Donald Jacoby (USA)
3. Carmel and Ed Bodel (USA)
4. Frances Abbott and David Ross (CAN)
5. Frances Dafoe and Norris Bowden (CAN)


THE 1955 NORTH AMERICAN FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS (Regina, Saskatchewan, March 15-16, 1955)

Men:

1. Hayes Alan Jenkins (USA)
2. David Jenkins (USA)
3. Charles Snelling (CAN)
4. Hugh Graham Jr. (USA)
WD. Ronnie Robertson (USA)

Women:

1. Tenley Albright (USA)
2. Carol Heiss (USA)
3. Patricia Firth (USA)
4. Carole Jane Pachl (CAN)
WD. Ann Johnston (CAN)
WD. Sonja Currie (CAN)

Pairs:

1. Frances Dafoe and Norris Bowden (CAN)
2. Carole Ann Ormaca and Robin Greiner (USA)
3. Barbara Wagner and Bob Paul (CAN)
4. Lucille Ash and Sully Kothmann (USA)
5. Audrey Downie and Brian Power (CAN)

Ice Dance:

1. Carmel and Ed Bodel (USA)
2. Joan Zamboni and Roland Junso (USA)
3. Virginia Hoyns and Bill Kipp (USA)
4. Lindis and Jeffery Johnston (CAN)
5. Geraldine Fenton and Gordon Crosland (CAN)
WD. Phyllis and Martin Forney (USA)

Margaret Crosland

THE 1957 NORTH AMERICAN FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS (Rochester, New York, February 9-10, 1957)

Men:

1. David Jenkins (USA)
2. Charles Snelling (CAN)
3. Tim Brown (USA)
4. Donald Jackson (CAN)
5. Tom Moore (USA)

Women:

1. Carol Heiss (USA)
2. Carole Jane Pachl (CAN)
3. Joan Schenke (USA)
4. Karen Dixon (CAN)
5. Margaret Crosland (CAN)
6. Claralynn Lewis (USA)

Pairs:

1. Barbara Wagner and Bob Paul (CAN)
2. Maria and Otto Jelinek (CAN)
3. Nancy Rouillard and Ron Ludington (USA)
4. Mary Kay and Richard Keller (USA)

Ice Dance:

1. Geraldine Fenton and Bill McLachlan (CAN)
2. Joan Zamboni and Roland Junso (USA)
3. Sharon McKenzie and Bert Wright (USA)
4. Lindis and Jeffery Johnston (CAN))
5. Carmel and Ed Bodel (USA)
6. Beverley Orr and Hugh Smith (CAN)

Donald Jackson. Photo courtesy "Skating" magazine.

THE 1959 NORTH AMERICAN FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS (Toronto, Ontario, February 6-7, 1959)

Men:

1. Donald Jackson (CAN)
2. Tim Brown (USA)
3. Robert Brewer (USA)
4. Eddie Collins (CAN)
5. Bradley Lord (USA)
6. Donald McPherson (CAN)

Women:

1. Carol Heiss (USA)
2. Lynn Finnegan (USA)
3. Nancy Heiss (USA)
4. Barbara Roles (USA)
5. Sandra Tewkesbury (CAN)
6. Margaret Crosland (CAN)
7. Sonia Snelling (CAN)

Pairs:

1. Barbara Wagner and Bob Paul (CAN)
2. Nancy and Ron Ludington (USA)
3. Maribel Yerxa Owen and Dudley Richards (USA)
4. Gayle and Karl Freed (USA)
5. Debbi Wilkes and Guy Revell (CAN)
6. Jane Sinclair and Larry Rost (CAN)

Ice Dance:

1. Geraldine Fenton and Bill McLachlan (CAN)
2. Andree and Donald Jacoby (USA)
3. Ann Martin and Eddie Collins (CAN)
4. Margie Ackles and Chuck Phillips Jr. (USA)
5. Judy Ann Lamar and Ron Ludington (USA)
6. Svata and Mirek Staroba (CAN)

Maribel Yerxa Owen, Dudley Richards and Maribel Vinson Owen

THE 1961 NORTH AMERICAN FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, February 11-12, 1961)

Men:

1. Donald Jackson (CAN)
2. Bradley Lord (USA)
3. Gregory Kelley (USA)
4. Douglas Ramsay (USA)
5. Donald McPherson (CAN)
6. Bradley Black (CAN)

Women:

1. Laurence Owen (USA)
2. Wendy Griner (CAN)
3. Sonia Snelling (CAN)
4. Stephanie Westerfeld (USA)
5. Shirra Kenworthy (CAN)
6. Frances Gold (CAN)
7. Karen Howland (USA)
WD. Rhode Lee Michelson (USA)

Pairs:

1. Maria and Otto Jelinek (CAN)
2. Maribel Yerxa Owen and Dudley Richards (USA)
3. Debbi Wilkes and Guy Revell (CAN)
4. Ila Ray and Ray Hadley Jr. (USA)
5. Gertrude Desjardins and Maurice Lafrance (CAN)
6. Laurie and Bill Hickox (USA)

Ice Dance:

1. Virginia Thompson and Bill McLachlan (CAN)
2. Dona Lee Carrier and Roger Campbell (USA)
3. Paulette Doan and Ken Ormsby (CAN)
4. Diane Sherbloom and Larry Pierce (USA)
5. Donna Lee and John Mitchell (CAN))
6. Patricia and Bob Dineen (USA)

Wendy Griner

THE 1963 NORTH AMERICAN FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS (Vancouver, British Columbia, February 15-16, 1963)

Men:

1. Donald McPherson (CAN)
2. Tommy Litz (USA)
3. Scott Ethan Allen (USA)
4. Donald Knight (CAN)
5. Monty Hoyt (USA)
6. Bill Neale (CAN)

Women:

1. Wendy Griner (CAN)
2. Petra Burka (CAN)
3. Shirra Kenworthy (CAN)
4. Lorraine Hanlon (USA)
5. Karen Howland (USA)
6. Christine Haigler (USA)

Pairs:

1. Debbi Wilkes and Guy Revell (CAN)
2. Gertrude Desjardins and Maurice Lafrance (CAN)
3. Vivian and Ronald Joseph (USA)
4. Judianne and Jerry Fotheringill (USA)
5. Linda Ann Ward and Neil Carpenter (CAN)
WD. Patti Gustafson and Pieter Kollen (USA)

Ice Dance:

1. Paulette Doan and Ken Ormsby (CAN)
2. Donna Lee and John Mitchell (CAN)
3. Sally Schantz and Stanley Urban (USA)
4. Yvonne Littlefield and Peter Betts (USA)
5. Carole Forest and Kevin Lethbridge (CAN)
6. Lorna Dyer and John Carrell (USA)

Photo courtesy "Skating" magazine

THE 1965 NORTH AMERICAN FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS (Rochester, New York, February 19-21, 1965)

Men: 

1. Gary Visconti (USA)
2. Scott Ethan Allen (USA)
3. Donald Knight (CAN)
4. Charles Snelling (CAN)
5. Tim Wood (USA)
6. Jay Humphrey (CAN)

Women:

1. Petra Burka (CAN)
2. Peggy Fleming (USA)
3. Valerie Jones (CAN)
4. Roberta Laurent (CAN)
5. Tina Noyes (USA)
6. Carol Noir (USA)
7. Gloria Tatton (CAN)
8. Myrna Bodek (USA)

Pairs:

1. Vivian and Ronald Joseph (USA)
2. Cynthia and Ron Kauffman (USA)
3. Susan and Paul Huehnergard (CAN)
4. Alexis and Chris Shields (CAN)
5. Joanne Heckert and Gary Clark (USA)
6. Faye Strutt and Jimmy Watters (CAN)

Ice Dance:

1. Lorna Dyer and John Carrell (USA)
2. Kristin Fortune and Dennis Sveum (USA)
3. Carole Forrest and Kevin Lethbridge (CAN)
4. Susan and Stanley Urban (USA)
5. Lynn Matthews and Byron Topping (CAN)
6. Gail Snyder and Wayne Palmer (CAN)


THE 1967 NORTH AMERICAN FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS* (Montreal, Quebec, February 10-12, 1967)

Men:

1. Donald Knight (CAN)
2. Scott Ethan Allen (USA)
3. Gary Visconti (USA)
4. Jay Humphry (CAN)
5. Tim Wood (USA)
6. Charles Snelling (CAN)

Women:

1. Peggy Fleming (USA)
2. Valerie Jones (CAN)
3. Tina Noyes (USA)
4. Karen Magnussen (CAN)
5. Roberta Laurent (CAN)
6. Jennie Walsh (USA)

Pairs:

1. Cynthia and Ron Kauffman (USA)
2. Susan Berens and Roy Wagelein (USA)
3. Betty Lewis and Richard Gilbert (USA)
4. Anna Forder and Richard Stephens (CAN)
5. Betty and John McKilligan (CAN)
6. Alexis and Chris Shields (CAN)

Ice Dance:

1. Lorna Dyer and John Carrell (USA)
2. Joni Graham and Don Phillips (CAN)
3. Judy Schwomeyer and Jim Sladky (USA)
4. Alma Davenport and Roger Berry (USA)
5. Judy Henderson and John Bailey (CAN)
6. Maureen Peever and Wayne Palmer (CAN)

*A worker's strike closed the host arena just a week prior to the competition. At the eleventh hour, the organizers were forced to find alternative venues. 


THE 1969 NORTH AMERICAN FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS* (Berkeley, California, February 6-8, 1969)

Men:

1. Tim Wood (USA)
2. Jay Humphry (CAN)
3. John 'Misha' Petkevich (USA)
4. Gary Visconti (USA)
5. David McGillvray (CAN)
6. Toller Cranston (CAN)

Women:

1. Janet Lynn (USA)
2. Karen Magnussen (CAN)
3. Linda Carbonetto (CAN)
4. Tina Noyes (USA)
5. Julie Lynn Holmes (USA)
6. Cathy Lee Irwin (CAN)

Pairs:

1. Cynthia and Ron Kauffman (USA)
2. JoJo Starbuck and Ken Shelley (USA)
3. Mary Petrie and Bob McAvoy (CAN)
4. Melissa and Mark Militano (USA)
5. Anna Forder and Richard Stephens (CAN)
6. Sandra and Val Bezic (CAN)

Ice Dance:

1. Donna Taylor and Bruce Lennie (CAN)
2. Judy Schwomeyer and Jim Sladky (USA)
3. Debbie Gerken and Raymond Tiedemann (USA)
4. Mary Church and Tom Falls (CAN)
5. Joan Bitterman and Brad Hislop (USA)
6. Hazel Pike and Phillip Boskill (CAN)

*The (now infamous) judging scandals from this event played a major role in the ultimate demise of the North American Championships.

Photo courtesy "Skating" magazine

THE 1971 NORTH AMERICAN FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS (Peterborough, Ontario, February 4-6, 1971)

Men:

1. John 'Misha' Petkevich (USA)
2. Toller Cranston (CAN)
3. Ken Shelley (USA)
4. Gordon McKellen Jr. (USA)
5. Ron Shaver (CAN)
6. Paul Bonenfant (CAN)

Women:

1. Karen Magnussen (CAN)
2. Janet Lynn (USA)
3. Suna Murray (USA)
4. Dawn Glab (USA)
5. Diane Hall (CAN)
WD. Ruth Hutchinson (CAN)

Pairs:

1. JoJo Starbuck and Ken Shelley (USA)
2. Melissa and Mark Militano (USA)
3. Sandra and Val Bezic (CAN)
4. Barbara Brown and Doug Berndt (USA)
5. Mary Petrie and John Hubbell (CAN)
6. Marian Murray and Glenn Moore (CAN)

Ice Dance:

1. Judy Schwomeyer and Jim Sladky (USA)
2. Anne and Harvey Millier (USA)
3. Mary Karen Campbell and Johnny Johns (USA)
4. Louise Lind and Barry Soper (CAN)
5. Mary Church and David Sutton (CAN)
6. Brenda Sandys and James Holden (CAN)

Skate Guard is a blog dedicated to preserving the rich, colourful and fascinating history of figure skating. Over ten years, the blog has featured over a thousand free articles covering all aspects of the sport's history, as well as four compelling in-depth features. To read the latest articles, follow the blog on FacebookTwitterPinterest and YouTube. If you enjoy Skate Guard, please show your support for this archive by ordering a copy of figure skating reference books "The Almanac of Canadian Figure Skating", "Technical Merit: A History of Figure Skating Jumps" and "A Bibliography of Figure Skating": https://skateguard1.blogspot.com/p/buy-book.html.